Event is FINISHED

National Youth Film Awards' Nominees Screening

Description

The National Youth Film Awards (NYFA) has a total of 238 submissions received from 13 Institutes of Higher Learning (IHLs) in Singapore. Out of 238 submissions received, 47 films by students from nine local Institutions of Higher Learning (IHLs) were nominated for the National Youth Film Awards (NYFA).

Since the award ceremony on 2 August, we would like to showcase some of the nominees' finest works and hold a panel discussion with the young filmmakers, We will be screening the shortlisted nominees’ works from 25 - 27 September, at *SCAPE The Gallery, Level 5.


25 SEPTEMBER 2015 (FRIDAY), 1930-2200hrs

Screening #1 Drama: Love & Coming of Age

Film Titles:

1. 3 Seconds (PG13)

2. November (NC16)

3. Chasing Tomorrow (PG)

4. Osmosis of Dad & the Love for Bubble Tea (PG13)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers on panel: Shane Lim (November), Angelica Ho (November), Muhamamd Nasiruddin (Osmosis of Dad & the Love for Bubble Tea), Choo Han Pin (Osmosis of Dad & the Love for Bubble Tea), Nicholas Chia (3 Seconds), Amber Lin (Chasing Tomorrow), Alvin Ling (Chasing Tomorrow)


26 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SATURDAY), 1100-1300hrs

Screening #2: Drama

Film Titles:

1. Last Call (NC16)

2. 10:30 (PG)

3. Good Mourning (PG)

4. Insignificant (PG)

5. Come Fly Away With Me (PG13)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers on panel: Kevin Ng (Last Call)


26 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SATURDAY), 1400-1630hrs

Screening #3: Drama - Family Drama

Film Titles:

1. AWOL (NC16)

2. Never Let Him Go (PG)

3. Hero (PG)

4. Di Sana (PG)

5. Keep Mum (PG)

6. Stroll (PG)

7. Little Maud (PG)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers on panel: Jonathan Choo (Hero), Rachel Liew (Hero)


26 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SATURDAY), 1630-1800hrs

Screening #4: Thriller

Film Titles:

1. Enigma (PG13)

2. Glitch (NC16)

3. Fissure (PG)

4. Isaac

5. Vengeance is Mine (PG13)

6. Disconnected (PG)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers on panel: Thomas Goh (Disconnected)

26 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SATURDAY), 1930-2030hrs

Screening #5: Experimental

Film Titles:

1. Derailed (PG)

2. Saudade (PG)

3. Vesica Piscis (PG)

4. Monochrome (PG)

5. Barzakh (PG)

6. Dilarang Rumah (PG)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers: TBC


26 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SATURDAY), 2030-2200hrs

Screening #6: Sci-fic & Horror

Film Titles:

1. State of Hush Hush (PG13)

2. Graduation (PG)

3. The Lift

4. The Bedok Chronicles: Communion

5. Susuk (NC16)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers: TBC


27 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SUNDAY),1400-1630hrs

Screening #7: Documentary

Film Titles:

1. Beneath the Spikes (PG13)

2. Jia (PG)

3. Journey of a Kavadi Bearer (PG13)

4. Kuda Kepang: Reviving the Culture (PG13)

5. Quinn (NC16)

6. The Peranakan Brothers (PG)

7. Tools of the Trade (PG)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers: TBC


27 SEPTEMBER 2015 (SUNDAY),1630-1830hrs

Screening #8: Animation

Film Titles:

1. Night of the Un-date (PG)

2. Umbrella (G)

3. Bubble (G)

4. Kitbash Kid

5. Lose It (NC16)

6. Princess (PG)

7. The Animals (PG)

Moderator: David Lee

Guest filmmakers on panel: Andre Quek (Princess), Vivien Tan (Princess)


Event Timeline
Updates
  • The event description was updated. Diff 2015-09-25 09:10:42
More updates
Sep 25 - Sep 27, 2015
[ Fri ] - [ Sun ]
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM SGT
Add to Calendar
Venue
*SCAPE Gallery, 2 Orchard Link, Level 5
Tickets
25 Sept, 7.30pm: Screening #1: Drama - Love and Coming of Age
26 Sept, 11am:Screening #2: Drama
26 Sept, 2pm: Screening #3: Drama - Family Drama
26 Sept, 4.30pm: Screening #4: Thriller
26 Sept, 7.30pm: Screening #5: Experimental
26 Sept, 8.30pm: Screening #6: Sci-fic & Horror
27 Sept, 2pm: Screening #7: Documentary
27 Sept, 4.30pm: Screening #8: Animation

On sale until Sep 27, 2015, 2:00:00 PM

Venue Address
2 Orchard Link, Level 5 Singapore
Organizer
*SCAPE Co. Ltd
2,306 Followers